Incident Westland Super Lynx Mk90B S-249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138335

Date:Monday 22 August 2011
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Super Lynx Mk90B
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: S-249
MSN: 434
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grønnedal -   Greenland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frigate Hvitbjörnen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched while preparing to land on the moored offshore patrol frigate Hvid­bjørnen. Its three-person crew and two passengers escaped injury.

Sources:

1. http://sermitsiaq.ag/node/106090
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20131204070036/http://forsvaret.dk/FTK/Nyt%20og%20Presse/Pages/HelikopterhavariiGroenland.aspx
3. http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2011/09/01/361506/denmark-grounds-lynx-fleet-after-ditching-incident.html
4. Scramble