This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-SEP-2011 |
Time: | 04:15 LT |
Type: | Airbus A340-311 |
Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | TC-JDM |
MSN: | 115 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Atatürk International Airport - LTBA/IST |
Destination airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A THY Turkish Airlines Airbus A340-311, performing flight TK-720, plane has skidded off the runway after landing at Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (former Sahar International Airport, VABB/BOM), but no one had been injured.
The Airbus A340-311 flight from Atatürk International Airport (LTBA/IST), Istanbul, was carrying 97 passengers and crew.
It is not clear what caused the incident. Officials said the runway had been inspected 15 minutes before the plane landed.
A Mumbai airport spokesperson said the Turkish Airlines plane "veered" off the runway after landing at the Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (VABB/BOM) around 0415 (2245 GMT).
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-south-asia-14758870 http://avherald.com/h?article=44246891&opt=0
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/9/7/1816793.jpg (photo)