Accident Robin DR340 F-BRTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138344

Date:Friday 2 September 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR340
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Vienne
Registration: F-BRTE
MSN: 402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lyon-Brindas Airport (LFKL) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon-Brindas Airport (LFKL)
Destination airport:Vienne Reventin Airport (LFHH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck trees at the end of the runway and crashed.

The three occupants of the plane were all members of the Aéroclub de Vienne. It has not been confirmed if the airplane was also owned by this aeroclub. The aeroclub operates one DR340, which is F-BRTE.

BEA Preliminary report (rough translation):

"In the final 28 runway being occupied by a glider ready to take off, the driver presents gas. He overflies the runway at low height, wind is back 04 left hand.

On short final, the left wing struck a road located 185 metres before the threshold. Aircraft runway, hand on the left, struck a tag and finishes his race in an adjacent field. The driver rolls through this field to the car park. It reports neither event or damage.

Traces of the nose and the left main gear wheel are visible between the highway and the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/faits-divers/2011/09/02/trois-morts-dans-accident-d-avion-dans-le-rhone
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWR400A.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-te980801/pdf/f-te980801.pdf
http://www.leparisien.fr/lyon-69000/rhone-trois-sexagenaires-decedent-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-02-09-2011-1589933.php