Accident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-HCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138349

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Westland Helicopter Company Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-HCA
MSN: 10072
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mingah Springs Station, about 200km north of Meekatharra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kumarina Roadhouse, Western Australia
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 September 2011, the pilot and one crewman of a Robinson Helicopter Company R44 helicopter, registered VH-HCA, departed an airstrip located near Kumarina roadhouse, approximately 150 km south of Newman, Western Australia. The crew were conducting low-level geophysical survey operations when the pilot was observed to have slumped forward in the seat. The crewman, who was seated behind the pilot, made unsuccessful attempts to rouse the pilot. The helicopter subsequently impacted terrain causing significant injuries to the crewman and pilot. After the impact the pilot regained consciousness but later succumbed to his injuries prior to the arrival of medical assistance.

The investigation found that, following the pilot’s probable incapacitation during flight, the helicopter’s descent could not be arrested before impacting terrain. It was likely that the incapacitation was of a similar nature to other previous unconsciousness events reported experienced by the pilot while not flying.

The pilot held a Class 1 Aviation Medical Certificate with no restrictions, despite inconsistencies in recorded information in the pilot’s aviation medical questionnaires, and one previous unconsciousness episode being recorded. If information about the pilot’s medical history had been accurately documented and included on the medical questionnaires, further medical tests may have been required and the results used to better assess the pilot’s current medical status.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/atsb-investigates-fatal-chopper-crash-ng-dd37102a884d0c5c52acf13ce55f5b90
2. http://www.news.com.au/breaking-news/national/one-dead-one-injured-in-helicopter-crash/story-e6frfku9-1226128796853
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-109.aspx
4. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2011/09/robinson-r44-raven-ii-helicopter.html
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4070241/ao-2011-109_final.pdf

Media:

Robinson R-44 Raven II (Professional Helicopter Services)