Loss of control Accident HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona N63RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138389

Date:Monday 5 September 2011
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63RK
MSN: 36372
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Winsted Municipal Airport - 10D, Winsted, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Winsted, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a visual approach to the runway, the pilot elected to perform a 360-degree turn at low altitude under idle engine power to allow for spacing between his airplane and an airplane near the runway. The passenger reported that, after completing the 360-turn, the pilot said something like "oh, oh," and then the pilot pitched the airplane's nose down, consistent with a recovery maneuver from an aerodynamic stall. The airplane impacted terrain short of the runway, and the passenger could not recall if the pilot applied engine power prior to the impact. The airplane's structure remained fairly intact, consistent with a low angle of impact. There was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA623
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location