Accident unknown airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138415

Date:Thursday 1 September 2011
Time:
Type:unknown airplane
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Providence -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police in New Providence in the Bahamas, are investigating the reported disappearance of three Bahamian men who, they suspect died when their plane crashed during a reported "drug mission" to Jamaica last Thursday.

The men, who are yet to be officially identified, were reported missing by their next of kin. Two of the men are believed to be brothers aged 36 and 34, with the third passenger being a 17-year-old

Police believe the plane was stolen from the Lynden Pindling International Airport. According to Jamaican media, residents said the aircraft was circling for about an hour before it crashed

A police source said the police received a tip that three Bahamian men on board a stolen plane experienced engine problems and crashed, while on a suspected drug mission. Police believe approximately 2,000 pounds of compressed marijuana was on the plane.

All three reportedly died on the scene and their bodies were burned beyond recognition.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://rjrnewsonline.com/news/regional/bahamians-missing-may-have-died-plane-crash]
http://www.tribune242.com/09062011_Plane-crash-in-Jamaica_pg1/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lynden_Pindling_International_Airport