Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138448

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malmö /Bulltofta airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS650: Took off for a raid on Kiel. 03/04/1945
Lost engine on Graypea to Kiel (Ger.) Landed in Sweden after being hit by Flak during a raid and crew was interned after landing .
Repaired. Returned to UK. Assigned serial RAF Chalgrove, Mount Farm as 5710M. 09/10/1945.
Crew:
Lt.Col. (O.????) Alvin Edward PODWOJSKI (pilot /Asst CO) USAAF - Ok Interned.
Capt. (O.????) Lionel A. PROULX (nav.) USAAF - Ok Interned.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)
3.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft NA100 - NZ999, published 1992
4.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945O.htm