Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ib P9422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138458

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ib
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9422
MSN: 584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitehorse Wood, Birling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire P9422 (QV-A) of 19 Squadron RAF Fowlmere. Shot down at 10:15 on 5 September 1940 in air to air combat over the Thames Estuary near Gravesend, Kent (reportedly attacking a formation of Dornier Do 17Zs). According to the ORB for 19 Squadron RAF for this day:

"Eleven Spitfires of the Squadron led by Sqn Ldr Pinkham took off at 09:47 hrs to patrol Hornchurch at 15,000 ft. The enemy formation of 40 Dorniers 215’s and 40 Me 109’s were sighted over the Chatham/Ashford/Medway/Maidstone quadrilateral. Sqn Ldr Pinkham (Blue 1) (in P9422) was seen engaging three Do215’s and is a casualty. Sqn Ldr Pinkham (Blue 1) led the attack at two enemy aircraft and had fired only ten rounds from each gun when they jammed." (he was flying a Spitfire Mk1b, armed with 20mm cannons, which were proving to be unreliable, and prone to jamming).
Crew :
S/Ldr (37208) Phillip Campbell "Tommy" Pinkham (pilot) RAF: killed.
His Spitfire is believed to have crashed into Whitehorse Wood, Birling, Kent.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Pinkham.htm
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/1807-phillip-c-tommy-pinkham-info
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735431/pinkham,-philip-campbell/
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3078: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472387
6. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/battle-of-britain-5th-september-1940-squadron-leader-philip-campbell-pinkham-37208.74400/
7. http://aircrewremembered.com/philip-pinkham-afc.html