Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138463

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Georgian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Khevsureti -   Georgia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military helicopter crashed during filming. The crew and passengers were slightly injured. The pilot lost control during landing, which was caused by a sharp change of wind.

Sources:

http://www.apsny.ge/2010/mil/1315423299.php