Accident Westland SA 341G Gazelle G-HAVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138476

Date:Monday 28 July 1997
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HAVA
MSN: WA1141
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Retford (Gamston) Airport, Retford, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Retford (Gamston) Airport Retford, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written of (destroyed) 28-7-1997 when crashed at Retford (Gamston) Airport Retford, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire,
Lost control on take-off, collided with hangar and caught fire. Both occupants (pilot and one passenger) were seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On take-off from a concrete parking area parallel to Runway 03 at Gamston, at lift-off, the helicopter began a rapid yaw to the left. The pilot attempted to regain control, but without success. The helicopter climbed to a height of about 70 feet, while completing at least one rotation to the left, before losing height.

The helicopter touched down hard, tail first, and ran forward a short distance into the side of a hangar. It came to rest on its left side, caught fire and was destroyed. The accident happened in daylight (14:10 hours) and in good weather. Wind, northwesterly at 10 knots or less.

On departure, the pilot had intended to proceed to the West across the airfield and this would have meant turning the helicopter to the left after lift-off. The AAIB suggests that the pilot may have inadvertently applied left pedal during the take-off process.

The AAIB notes that the Gazelle has a history of loss of yaw control and that this has been attributed to 'fenestron stall.' This phenomenon was investigated in 1992/3 by the manufacturer. Tests showed that, in conditions of little wind, a relatively small left pedal input of about 5% (of total pedal travel) while in the hover can result in a yaw rate of 150degrees per second, being achieved within 10 seconds.

An earlier study produced results which apparently suggest that this high yaw rate may be 'triggered' by a coupling of fenestron rotor induced swirl with the circulation contained in the main rotor tip vortices, which may become aligned with the fenestron in certain conditions."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration G-HAVA was cancelled on 18-11-1997 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f61440f0b61346000617/dft_avsafety_pdf_500862.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HAVA
3. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page5#post945
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3568