Accident Air Creation Tanarg N5628K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138483

Date:Friday 9 September 2011
Time:13:30
Type:Air Creation Tanarg
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5628K
MSN: T06007
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, Oregon (OR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corvallis, OR (OG01)
Destination airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was taking off in a powered-lift, weight-shift controlled, light sport aircraft, was departing from a grass airstrip in gusting crosswind conditions. He was aware that, about five yards from the edge of the airstrip, there was a line of irrigation pipes supported by ten foot diameter metal rotation wheels, but he thought that allowing the aircraft to weathervane into the crosswind would keep him over the airstrip. Therefore, after liftoff he allowed the aircraft to weather vane toward the irrigation pipes. Soon thereafter the wind shifted, and the aircraft flew into one of the ten foot support wheels before the pilot could take corrective action. In the recommendations section of the NTSB Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that he was in a rush, and that he should have taken the time to move over to an adjacent field that was away from the irrigation system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle while taking off with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.gazettetimes.com/news/local/article_73d33e3c-db44-11e0-bfcf-001cc4c03286.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5628K
http://www.airnav.com/airport/OG01

Location