Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138509

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:04:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB379
MSN: AR-E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Svensköp, Skåne -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Binbrook at 21:16. Homebound, crashed at Svenskop, Sweden, after running low on fuel and encountering adverse weather conditions. Severely damaged during bombing raid on Stettin: Gear and flaps hung down extended, almost all instruments lost, half of control panel destroyed, crashed.
Crew
Fg Off P N Aldred RAAF (Interned)
Sgt P L Troth (Interned)
Flt Sgt D McNab RAAF (Interned)
Flt Sgt R J Allcot RAAF (Interned)
Sgt R Whaling (Interned)
Fg Off D A Rice RAAF (Interned)
Flt Sgt A J Jackson RAAF (Interned)

Sources:

- Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrog hem (1994)
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 405.
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1943 EE138 460 Sqn RAAF 8 marshy ground near Stadil, Tim, Midtjylland w/o
19 July 1944 LL957 460 Sqn RAAF 6 Roggel, Limburg w/o