Accident Piper PA-18-150 N13973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138525

Date:Sunday 4 September 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13973
MSN: 18-8985
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1364 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile north of McGrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston Creek, AK
Destination airport:McGrath, AK (PAMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on short final approach to the airport when its engine would not respond to throttle input. The airplane descended into trees and impacted terrain. The pilot reported that immediately prior to the loss of engine power, he had made an elevator trim control adjustment and was in the process of making a throttle adjustment when he heard a snap and the engine quit operating, "as if the magnetos had been shut off." Examination of the airplane established that the throttle cable was intact. The engine was run, and no anomalies were noted. During the engine run, the magneto switches were turned off while the engine was at cruise rpm. The switches made an audible click/snap when turned off. Following a similar August 29, 2011, accident also involving a Piper PA-18 airplane, the pilot reported that, during the initial climb, he inadvertently switched off the engine magnetos with his coat sleeve while using the trim handle, causing the airplane’s engine to shut down. As with this accident airplane, the magneto switches were located on the left side of the cabin, just above the trim handle. As a result of incidents involving the inadvertent shutting off of the magneto switches, the Federal Aviation Administration published a notice of proposed rulemaking announcing its intent to issue an airworthiness directive requiring the reconfiguration of the magneto switches on Piper PA-18 airplanes. Given the absence of any mechanical issues with the airplane, as well as the location of the magneto switches and the trim handle, it is likely the pilot inadvertently shut off the magnetos switches while trimming the airplane on short final approach.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently switched off the engine magnetos during short final approach, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the manufacturer's placement of the magneto switches in the cabin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.dps.alaska.gov/pio/dispatch/trooper%20dispatches%20of%2009-06-2011.20110906.txt
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110904X12448&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N13973
http://www.airnav.com/airport/PAMC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 1978 N13973 1 near Homer, AK sub

Location