Accident Pilatus PC-9M 2602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138531

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9M
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 2602
MSN: 670
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuxtla Gutierréz, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EA.202
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PC-9M on a training mission, in preparation for the 16th of September parade, crashed. Media reports indicate that one pilot died.
Both crew are said to have ejected because the windshield or the engine had been struck by a buzzard.

Sources:

http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=493704#post493704
http://www.oem.com.mx/laprensa/notas/n2228103.htm
Scramble