Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-28963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138542

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:c. 14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28963
MSN: 555/16078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hällerup, 100 m S, 6,7 km NNE Falkenberg (Halland) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Horsham St. Faith (EGSH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and severely damaged during bombing raid on Hamburg.
8 bailed out over Sweden (incl crew), 2 still on board during crash-landing (1 injured, 1 ok). The aircraft avoided a forrest and "landed" itself on a field.

Sources:

- Wikander, Lars et al: Flygdramatik i Halland under andra världskriget (1995)
- JF Baugher
http://kornknarren.blogspot.se/2013/02/en-overnaturlig-upplevelse.html