Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138544

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS612
MSN: LA-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:airfield F14 Halmstad, Halland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:F14 Halmstad
Narrative:
Mosquito RS612/B: Took off at 13:35 hrs for a Anti-U boat patrol over Kattegatt. 19/04/1945
Damaged by Flak during attack on German ships in Kattegatt. Emergency landing at aerodrome in Sweden. Aircraft repaired, but not actively used again. 19/04/1945 Crew repatriated on 29/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (162.032) Albert Bryan WOODIER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (179.234) Alex JONES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 1944 HR136 235 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min