Gear-up landing Incident North American P-51K Mustang IVA KH695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138545

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K Mustang IVA
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: KH695
MSN: 111-29531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Varberg-Getterön (ESGV) (Halland) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency belly landing at aerodrome in Sweden after escort during attack on German ships in Kattegatt.

Sources:

- Wikander, Lars et al: Flygdramatik i Halland under andra världskriget (1995)
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100 - KZ999, published 1990
JF Baugher