Incident Consolidated B-24D Liberator III BZ858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138546

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: BZ858
MSN: NF-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Semb, 2 km SE Valinge/ 11 km NE Varberg (Halland) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fuel shortage on return from SOE mission over Poland. All bailed out over Halland, Sweden. Aircraft crashed pilotless.
Pilot: W/O. Bronisław Hułas 780457 PAF Age 30. Interned - safe
Pilot: Fl/Lt. Czech Jerzy Nowacki P-1046 PAF Age 28. Interned - safe
Fl/Eng: Fl/Sgt. Witold Wacław Rucinski 792655 PAF Age 22. Interned - safe
Obs: Fl/Lt. Mieczysław Malinowski P-0708 PAF Age 26. Interned - safe
W/Op/Air/Gnr: Fl/Sgt. Bolesław Wozniak 792865 PAF Age 32. Interned - safe
Air/Gnr: W/O. Józef Dubiel 792209 PAF Age 27. Interned - safe
Air/Gnr: Fl/Sgt. Stefan Miniakowski 782238 PAF Age 27. Interned - safe

Sources:

- Wikander, Lars et al: Flygdramatik i Halland under andra världskriget (1995)
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft BA100 - BZ999, published 2006
JF Baugher
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hulas-bronislaw.html