ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138561
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-AUG-2011 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX II Sprint |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N403BP |
MSN: | 0662 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Douglas, KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Douglass, KS (SN52) |
Destination airport: | Douglass, KS (SN52) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while conducting a local flight, the airplane's engine began to lose power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and the airplane began to descend. The pilot initially chose a field in which to land, but a barbed wire fence obstructed the selected landing area. The pilot then attempted to land past the barbed wire fence; however, the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. The hard landing resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. An examination of the airplane revealed a lack of fuel throughout the fuel system. After adding fuel to the airplane's fuel tanks, the engine operated normally.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110808X91301&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N403BP Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location