Incident Schleicher K 8B OH-518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138576

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Hyvinkään Ilmailukerho r.y.
Registration: OH-518
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Hyvinkää Airfield - EFHV -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyvinkää Airfield - EFHV
Destination airport:Hyvinkää Airfield - EFHV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher K 8B glider landed in a nearby forest on aproach to Hyvinkää Airfield (EFHV).
The female pilot was take to hospital with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.hs.fi/kotimaa/artikkeli/Purjelent%C3%A4j%C3%A4+p%C3%A4%C3%A4tyi+mets%C3%A4%C3%A4n+Hyvink%C3%A4%C3%A4ll%C3%A4/1135269417794
https://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2011091714403750_uu.shtml