Incident Van's RV-10 PT-ZDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138588

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZDO
MSN: FVE-1477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vargem Grande, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDAA
Destination airport:SDNI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The preliminary information reports thats the airplane overshot the runway limit due brake trouble. The airplane caught fire and burned after hitting the SDNI aerodrome wall.
The three occupants survived.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2011/09/helicoptero-cai-em-cotia-dizem-bombeiros.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://g1.globo.com/videos/sao-paulo/v/monomotor-cai-em-sao-paulo-sem-deixar-vitimas/1633939/]
http://www.portalviva.com.br/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=5721:monomotor-perde-o-freio-no-pouso-e-pega-fogo-em-caucaia&catid=6:cidade&Itemid=127

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6919190 (photo)