Accident IPE KW1 Quero-quero PT-PFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138601

Date:Sunday 18 September 2011
Time:13:30
Type:IPE KW1 Quero-quero
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Rio Claro
Registration: PT-PFH
MSN: 025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Claro, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SDRK
Destination airport:SDRK
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The preliminary information is that occured the glider stall and spin in base leg approximation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://eptv.globo.com/noticias/NOT,3,10,369336,Planador+cai+em+avenida+e+mata+piloto+no+Cidade+Jardim+em+Rio+Claro.aspx