Accident Cessna 152 N4649L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138604

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2011
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Accelerated 360
Registration: N4649L
MSN: 15284206
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands Municipal Airport (KREI), Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a solo training flight, which included an unusual attitude recovery from an aborted landing, he told the student pilot to set up the approach. As the airplane entered the landing flare, the flight instructor pitched the airplane for a higher-than-normal attitude to simulate a balloon effect. Once the airplane started to “slow/stall,” the flight instructor told the student pilot to perform a go-around. The student pilot advanced the throttle full forward, but it took “a full second” for the engine to achieve full power, and, by that time, the airplane had stalled and was left of the runway centerline. The flight instructor took the controls and corrected the airplane to the right. The airplane subsequently struck the runway in a left-wing-low attitude, bounced two times, and came to rest adjacent to the runway. A witness to the accident reported that the engine was producing power at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action and failure to maintain airplane control while performing a simulated aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110912X83401&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4649L

http://westwindflyingclub.com/index.html

Location