Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138634

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR609
MSN: "S1"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 mile west of West Dubbo, near Narrowmine, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Narromine, Mitchell Hwy.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR609: To 47 MU Burtonwood 4/12/44 and Liverpool Docks 8/12/44. Shipped to Sydney 16/12/44 via "LS1979", "SS Essex", arriving 28/2/45. Assembled by DH Australia and issued to 618 sqn RAF 4/45 coded "S1".
Mosquito HR609: Forcelanded at West Dubbo, near Narrowmine after engine problems. 12/06/1945
Transfered to RAAF for disposal.
Crew:
W/O (1331324) Jack Cecil STACEY (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (1578253) Eric Harold Edward KNIGHT (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

3.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF