Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138652

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Engelbostel, 6 miles NW Hannover, near Rotenburg, -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosieres en Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX920/M: Took off at 11:20hrs for daylight intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Was part of a force of 16 aircraft from the squadron detailed to carry out a daylight raid bombing and strafing enemy communications in Germany. This included trains, trucks, engines, signal boxes, and radio stations /Opearation Clarion.
Mosquito HX920 was shot down by enemy flak during the mission. The aircraft crashed at 13:20hrs in field near Engelbostel, 6 miles NW Hannover, in the vicinity of Rotenburg, 25 miles E of Bremen.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.422870) Allan John McMAHON (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.426457) Kennedy GOWLETT (nav) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF
3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf