Accident Westland Scout AH 1 XR596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138669

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1964
Time:day
Type:Westland Scout AH 1
Owner/operator:656 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XR596
MSN: F.9518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kluang, Johore, Southern Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kluang, Johore, Malaya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XR596 crashed on 15/7/1964 in the jungle near Kluang airfield in southern Malaya after the fuel control unit failed. The wreckage was not found until three days later (July 18th 1964). Both crew were killed

Captain Daniel B. de Valencourt Jacot de Boinod, Coldstream Guards.
Warrant Officer 2 W.J. Hutchings, Army Air Corps.
R.I.P.

All Scouts were grounded for approximately one month, pending investigation and rectification of the cause of this crash. The engine life of the Nimbus during the early part of its service was notoriously low, with four to six flying hours being the norm. A competition was allegedly held, with a prize to the first unit that could achieve an engine life of twenty-five flying hours.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20140204015916/http://britains-smallwars.com/Borneo/ROH.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout#Operational_history
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
4. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/Page2list.aspx
5. https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/showthread.php?t=130495&page=3
6. http://www.656squadron.org