Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138709

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cassibille airfield, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:Cassibille airfield, Sicily
Narrative:
Mosquito HX820: Took off at 00:20 hrs for carried out attack to Taranto. 17/08/1943
Was later heard to call that he was returning on one engine. In an attempt to land at Cassibille.
Mosquito overshot airfield and crashed and burned out at 04:00 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (1238493) John Thomas FARRELLY (pilot) RAFVR - died of his injuries shortly after
Sgt (659095) Louis SABINE (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF