Accident Cessna F172E Skyhawk (Reims) G-ASPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138715

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2002
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172E Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASPI
MSN: F172-0050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, Hailsham, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deanland Airfield, East Sussex
Destination airport:Deanland Airfield, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (Aircraft destroyed) 25-09-2002 when crashed after executing a "go around" following a failed/rejected landing at Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, Hailsham, East Sussex. The pilot (the sole person on board) was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft commenced a normal approach, using full flap, to grass Runway 24 at Deanland Airfield, which is 500 metres long and 27 metres wide. After touchdown, the pilot reported that retardation from the brakes was poor so he decided to apply full power and execute a go-around.

The aircraft, however, only climbed to approximately 60 feet before the left wing dropped and the aircraft entered a spin to the left. The left wing hit the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled across the apron, hitting two hangers in the process. Two witnesses to the accident managed, with difficulty, to extract the pilot from the wreckage and although the fuel tanks were ruptured, there was no fire.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed and substantial damage to two buildings". The aircraft was presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration G-ASPI was cancelled by the CAA on 07-02-2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/09/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f53ae5274a131400052d/dft_avsafety_pdf_507731.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ASPI
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1&count=50]
4. Cessna F.172E Skyhawk G-ASPI at Shoreham 04/08/1978: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000807796.html
5. http://www.airframes.org/reg/gaspi