Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AVJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138717

Date:Sunday 6 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aero Services Ltd
Registration: G-AVJC
MSN: F172-0363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinard–Saint-Malo Airport, 3.1 miles SSW of Dinard, Pleurtuit, Ille-et -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dinard–Pleurtuit–Saint-Malo Airport (LFAC)
Destination airport:Dinard–Pleurtuit–Saint-Malo Airport (LFAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown over in high winds during the night of 5/6 July 1969 whilst parked at Dinard–Pleurtuit–Saint-Malo Airport (3.1 miles south-south-west of Dinard), in Pleurtuit, a commune of the département of Ille-et-Vilaine, France. Registration G-AVJC formally cancelled by CAA as "destroyed" 24/7/1969

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVJC.pdf
3. Yorkshire Air News (November 1969): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1969%2011.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=351&count=50]
5. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00049-10