Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AVDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138719

Date:Friday 31 March 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Stowfield Investments Ltd
Registration: G-AVDC
MSN: F172-0382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manston Airport, Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manston Airport, Kent (EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R R9355/1) as G-AVDC on 21/12/66 to Rogers Aviation Ltd., Great Barford, Bedford. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 13/3/67. Sold on and re-registered (C of R R9355/2) to Stowfield Investments Ltd., St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands.

Wrecked when crashed 31/3/1967 in slipstream of a DC-6 at Manston, Kent. Took off too soon after the DC-6, and the Cessna was blown out of control by the DC-6's wake turbulence. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("East Kent Times and Mail" - Wednesday 5 April 1967):

"PILOT ESCAPES UNHURT IN MANSTON AIRPORT CRASH

MIRACULOUSLY a pilot escaped unhurt when his private aeroplane crashed when it taxied along the runway at Manston on Friday. Mr. Desmond Humberstone, 45, of Meadow Farm, Trinity, Jersey, had been given clearance from control and had started his take-off run down the east taxiway.

As his Cessna light aircraft gathered speed a nearby four-engine DC6 belonging to Air Ferry Ltd. was reported to have revved up.

An eye-witness said the small aeroplane "flipped over as if it had been caught in a gust of wind". Fire appliances from Ramsgate were rushed to the runway and police were also on stand-by duty. The £7000 aircraft is said to be a "write-off". The pilot is the brother of Thanet property developer and estate agent Mr. Harry Humberstone, of Broadstairs".

Wreckage to Northair at Yeadon 22/5/1967 for spares recovery; moved to Doncaster 28/8/1968. (**See link #5, dated January 1968, which states "Also on the airfield are the remains of the following which are being used for spares: Cessna 172s G-ARFJ, G-ATMO, and G-AVDC")

Registration G-AVDC formally cancelled by the CAA 1/6/1967 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). However, the surviving fuselage of G-AVDC was used in rebuild G-AVKG (C/no 0345) in 1986.

Sources:

1. East Kent Times and Mail - Wednesday 5 April 1967
2. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
3. Yorkshire Air News October 1968: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2010.PDF
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVDC.pdf
5. Yorkshire Air News August 1967: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1967%2008.PDF
6. Yorkshire Air News February 1968: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2002.PDF
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17263.0