Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AWBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138723

Date:Sunday 20 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWBW
MSN: F172-0486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Compton Abbas Airifled, 3 miles S of Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas (EGHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in the UK as G-AWBW 22.01.1968. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 20.5.1973: Crashed on landing at Compton Abbas, Dorset, and deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair. Registration G-AWBW cancelled 23.5.1974 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Noted as instructional airframe in the Faculty of Engineering, in the Queens Building at the University of West England, Bristol. It can be seen by looking down through the windows into the basement, but they are friendly - ask at reception and they'll take you down to see and photograph it. Last reported November 2012, although reduced to a cockpit section by this date

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWBW-2.pdf
2. http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Arts/Art6226.htm
3. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=451&count=50]