Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AWGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138724

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aberdeen Aero Club
Registration: G-AWGX
MSN: F172-0492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Devils Elbow, 3 miles SW of Perth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Devils Elbow, 3 miles South West of Perth, Scotland on 09/06/1976. Registration G-AWGX belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn FRom Use") 05/12/1983.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=451&count=50]
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWGX.pdf
3. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG01355