Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-GUNN, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138725

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Stornaway Flying Club
Registration: G-GUNN
MSN: F172-0500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stornoway (SYY/EGPO), Isle of Lewis, Outer Hebrides, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stornoway (SYY/EGPO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged in gales whilst parked at Stornaway, Isle of Lewis. Cancelled by CAA 4.2.1987 as "destroyed"

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/