Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AWKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138728

Date:Friday 26 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWKA
MSN: F172-0529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport, Gironde 33 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LFBD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Bordeaux–Mérignac (LFBD) 26/5/72, no further details. Registration G-AWKA
cancelled as "destroyed" 3/4/1974. Wreckage reportedly recovered to the UK where "A quick look in an old log book reveals the following airframes out of use at Biggin Hill 27th May 1973 - Cessnas G-ASLB, G-AWKA and G-AWUR"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWKA.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1100889/
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?100440-POPHAM-Derelict-airframes