Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk N13726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138731

Date:Friday 14 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Hanau Aero Club
Registration: N13726
MSN: F172-0591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Badenweiler -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hanau AAF
Destination airport:Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cancelled by FAA 15.10.1981.
PIC: Geir Thomassen - Instructor Pilot
Aircraft was flying below cloud cover and flew directly into the side of a mountain in the Schwarzwald. The plane burned beyond recognition and both occupants died instantly. c/o 11th Avn Battalion.

Sources:

BFU CX003-80
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N13726