Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AWXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138733

Date:Thursday 21 March 1991
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:British Aerospace Warton Flying CLub
Registration: G-AWXV
MSN: F172-0619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Lane, Crossens, near Southport, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/ENGH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing at Crossens, near Southport, Lancashire 21.3.1991. Per the official report in the BAe Warton Flying Club newsletter...

"...in September 1986, the club was able to purchase its first four seat touring aircraft, a Cessna 172H registered G-AWXV. This aircraft provided long and sterling service to the club until suffering an engine failure due to carburettor ice on the 21st March 1991. The pilot managed to land 'XV in a field off New Lane, Crossens near Southport and alighted unhurt. G-AWXV, however, was not so lucky, her starboard undercarriage had collapsed on striking a raised dyke and the fuselage was written off. In June the same year a fuselage belonging to C172 G-AVUL was obtained from Lloyds Salvage and the Wings, Engine, Avionics and all other useable parts were transferred from 'XV to G-AVUL. G-AVUL first flew again in October ‘91..."

Registration G-AWVX formally cancelled by the CAA as WFU 18.11.1991.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffcde5274a1317000a6d/Cessna_172__G-AWXV_10-91.pdf\
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://baeflyingclub.co.uk/F_Club/PublicArea/PublicFiles/History.aspx
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1214821/