Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk G-FOXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138744

Date:Friday 15 April 1983
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Riercharm Ltd
Registration: G-FOXY
MSN: F172-0994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Lambert, St Martin les Boulogne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:skegness lincs
Destination airport:le touquet
Narrative:
Fatal crash into a TV aerial mast at Mont Lambert, St Martin les Boulogne, 13 km SSE Calais, France on 15.4.1983. Registration G-FOXY cancelled as destroyed 12.12.1983.

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-FOXY.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1240173/