Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) G-BCYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138748

Date:Friday 29 April 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Highland Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-BCYR
MSN: F172-1288
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Highland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN)
Destination airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Highland, Scotland, on 29/4/2005. According to the official AAIB investigation into the incident:

"The aircraft was based at Inverness and belonged to the local flying school. On the day of the accident, the pilot, who had started flying training six months previous, travelled by train to Dundee Airport in order to collect the aircraft from a maintenance organisation where it had undergone a 50 hour inspection. The pilot noted that the forecast wind was close to the flying school limitation of 30 knots and, therefore, before departing Dundee contacted the flying school to establish what the actual wind was at Inverness. The pilot was advised by an instructor that whilst it was "quite windy", the wind was along Runway 23 and was within the 30 knot limit published in the flying school manual.

The 50 minute flight was uneventful but, just as the aircraft commenced the flare on Runway 23 at Inverness, a strong gust of wind resulted in the aircraft landing with sufficient force to shatter the nose wheel hub and allow the propeller blades to strike the ground. The force through the nose wheel fork was also sufficient to distort the engine bulkhead. All the damage was consistent with the aircraft landing heavily on the nose wheel."

Nose landing gear, engine bulkhead and propeller blades damaged. However, later repaired, and returned to service. Sold on several times, and still currently registered - registration renewed on 17/8/2012 to a new owner (9th owner from new)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/04/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/G-BCYR_07-05.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/