Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk II (Reims) G-PPHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138754

Date:Friday 23 October 1981
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PPHJ
MSN: F172-2048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hill of Beath, Cowdenbeath, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Glenrothes Fife (EGPJ)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fatal crash into hillside (the 800 feet high Hill of Beath) near Cowdenbeath, Fife on 23.10.1981. Aircraft impacted into the hillside just 16 feet short of the summit. According to contemporary reports, both persons on board were killed on impact. An RAF Wessex helicopter was scrambled from Leuchars, but was cancelled and returned to base when it was clear that there were no survivors to be rescued.

Registration G-PPHJ Cancelled by the CAA over two years later as aircraft "destroyed" 5.12.1983.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/494928-scottish-crash-c150-circa-1980-a.html
3. http://www.egphotos.co.uk/bigimage.php?image_id=2266&PHPSESSID=f102514e8b044a41908098af9e1dec6d
4. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20172%20Skyhawk%2011,%20G-PPHJ%2003-82.pdf
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/494928-scottish-crash-c150-circa-1980-a.html
6. Glasgow Herald 24 Oct 1981 Page 3 at https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=GGgVawPscysC&dat=19811024&printsec=frontpage&hl=en