Accident Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims) G-BFZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138764

Date:Friday 2 November 2007
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Hereforshire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BFZT
MSN: FA152-0356
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Weston Park, Weston Under Lizard, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 02-11-2007, the student pilot was on a solo navigation exercise during which he encountered carburettor icing. The engine ran increasingly rough on the application of the carburettor heat and so the student returned it to the cold setting before deciding to carry out a forced landing in a field near Weston Park, Weston Under Lizard, Staffordshire. The pilot was the sole person on board, and sustained only minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student was conducting a solo navigation exercise and, having had difficulty finding his first turning point, decided to abandon the exercise and return to Shobdon Airfield. He had flown the planned route with his instructor the previous day, during which they encountered carburettor icing. The student stated that on his solo flight the aircraft again suffered from carburettor icing requiring frequent applications of carburettor heat.

During the return leg to Shobdon the engine ran more roughly and the use of carburettor heat seemed less effective. The pilot returned the carburettor heat to the cold setting and decided to make a precautionary landing in a field. He commenced an approach to his chosen field but went around when he realised there were sheep in it. An approach was made to a different field and he shut down the engine and switched off the fuel, master switch and magnetos when he was committed to land.

Touchdown appeared normal but the aircraft slowed rapidly before the nose leg dug into the ground and the aircraft pitched forward onto its back. Ground marks suggest the main wheels touched down first and that the nose gear collapsed after touch down as a result of digging in to the soft ground or hitting a hole.

The pilot, who was wearing a four-point harness, received only minor injuries and was able to release himself from the harness and climb out of the aircraft through the passenger window. He had not made any distress calls over the radio but a passing motorist contacted the emergency services".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose wheel broken off. Damage to fuselage, wings and propeller". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair". as the registration G-BFZT was cancelled by the CAA on 17-06-2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/11/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fab9ed915d13740007c3/Reims_Cessna_F152_Aerobat__G-BFZT_03-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFZT
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=351&count=50]
4. Cessna FA.152 Aerobat G-BFZT at Kemble 02/07/2005: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000608225.html