Accident Auster AOP.6 VF576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138779

Date:Thursday 13 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:656 Sqn RAF
Registration: VF576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kulai Besar, Johore, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster VF576 spun in on approach to Kulai Besar.

Staff-Sergeant W.D. Gay, Royal Army Service Corps/Glider Pilot Regiment, was killed in the crash.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/RollofHonour.swf]