Incident Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk 79-0785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138781

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1982
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk
Owner/operator:Lockheed Corp.
Registration: 79-0785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-117 serial number 79-0785 was lost on 20 April 1982 during takeoff on its maiden flight. The cause was determined to be incorrect assembly. A major design change had occurred, which caught the Lockheed workers off guard. The inputs for the flight control computer were changed to a different sequence than on previous aircraft. As a result, the aircraft went out of control on takeoff, and crashed. Pilot Robert L. Riedenauer was unable to eject in time, and was seriously injured, requiring eight months hospitalization. As a result of his injuries he was forced to retire from flying. The battered airframe of 785 was returned to the Lockheed Skunk Works plant at Burbank, California where it was used as a functional engineering testbed to test the fit of new components

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_F-117_Nighthawk