Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk G-BBKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138804

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1996
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Niederrhein Powered Flying Group
Registration: G-BBKC
MSN: F172-1049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arnsberg (EDLA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch
Destination airport:Arnsberg (EDLA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just prior to touchdown to asphalt runway 23 at Arnsberg, Germany, in good weather conditions with a surfacewind of 320°/15 kt, the aircraft was affected by a gust of wind.

Even though he applied full power he was unable to prevent the aircraft landing 2 metres short of
the runway edge. During the touchdown the nose leg and right main landing gear became detached
allowing the propeller to contact the ground.

Written off due to damage to right main landing gear, nose leg, propeller and engine making repairs uneconomic. Registration G-BBKC cancelled as "destroyed" 17.9.96.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500292.pdf