Loss of control Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N78463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138814

Date:Sunday 4 September 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78463
MSN: 12-1974
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (5AK3)
Destination airport:North Pole, AK (5AK3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane aborted 2 takeoffs to the north from a float pond after failing to become airborne at his no-go decision point. He reported that the wind was variable and that he then initiated a third takeoff to the south. The airplane lifted off prior to reaching the no-go point, but the pilot thought that he was not going to clear the trees at the shoreline. He said the wind may have changed direction or calmed, and the airplane was near stall airspeed. He said he had no option but to increase the pitch attitude, causing the airplane to stall and impact the pond.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110904X12946&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N78463

Location