Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 182R Skylane II G-BLFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138825

Date:Sunday 22 January 1989
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane II
Owner/operator:Goddard Kay Rogers & Associates Ltd
Registration: G-BLFV
MSN: 18268214
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Booker Air Park, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Midair collision with Cessna F152 G-WACD (C/N F152-1979) over Booker, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire on 22/1/1989. Both aircraft crashed and destroyed.

Registration G-BLFV cancelled 6/3/1989 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f82e40f0b61346000719/Cessna_182R__G-BLFV_and_Cessna_F152__G-WACD_05-89.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLFV