Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138828

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beerlage, 21 km northwest of Münster -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM407: Took off at 22:05 hrs for night intruder mission to Ruhr. 27/09/1944,
Was part of 15 aircraft from the Squadron detailed to carry out night intruder operations against targets in the Ruhr area and attack transport, marshallingyards, vans and large factories.
Mosquito MM407 was brought down by flak (the 1st/light anti-aircraft division 859) , after having been blinded by searchlights at a height of 700m. at 00:30 hrs. 28/09/1944 Location: Beerlage, 21 km NW of Münster.
Crew:
F/Lt (126064) John Cornthwaite NIXON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (153924) Peter MOSBY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
4.CWGC