Gear-up landing Incident North American P-51D Mustang KH722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138835

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: KH722
MSN: 44-11489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiloham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Escorting a force of Lancasters bombing Munich. The bombers were escorted uneventfully, only one enemy aircraft, a single engine unidentified one, was seen a few minutes before reaching target.

On the return to base J.38946 Flying Officer D.J. Jeffrey, in Mustang IV KH722 was forced to belly land his aircraft at Chiloham, near Canterbury, at 14:30 houirs, owing to engine trouble, but the pilot was uninjured. Aircraft Cat. "E" - damaged beyond repair.

NOTE: According to the squadron's Operational Record Book, the mustang involved was "KH122". However, the serial KH122 was allocated to a B-24J-75-CF Liberator (ex-44-10687) which was Damaged beyond repair when swung on landing and nose wheel collapsed at Salbani, India Oct 19, 1944. Possibly a reference to P-51K-1-NT Mustang IVA KH722 (ex-USAAF 44-11489, Struck Off Charge on December 16 1946)?

Sources:

http://www.rquirk.com/442f541.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html