Accident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) G-BGFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138843

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2007
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Rayviation Ltd
Registration: G-BGFH
MSN: F1820105
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-470u
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdour, 2.5 nm north-west of Burntisland, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airfield, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Destination airport:Eddsfield Airfield, Driffield, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23-05-2007 when force landed due to engine failure at Aberdour, 2.5 nautical miles north-west of Burntisland, Fife, Scotland. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained no injuries. According to the following excerpt from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had departed from Cumbernauld on the return leg of a flight from Eddsfield, Yorkshire. Whilst orbiting in the vicinity of the Forth Bridges, waiting for clearance to cross the approach to Runway 24 at Edinburgh, the engine stopped and the aircraft made a forced landing in a field near Burntisland. It is possible that during the period of orbiting, the bulk of the fuel on board transferred to the left tank with the right tank outlet pipe being left uncovered.

The engine stopped, possibly due to fuel starvation, and during the subsequent forced landing the aircraft touched down heavily causing the nose wheel to break and the propeller and engine to strike the ground. Nose wheel sheared off, propeller bent, engine cowling crushed.

Given the remote location of the accident site, it was decided to leave the aircraft in the field, until it could be recovered the next day. However, details of the accident were broadcast on the local radio, and that evening, vandals set it on fire. The aircraft cabin, the majority of the wings, and the fuel system were totally destroyed by the fire".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AIB report "Nosewheel sheared off, propeller bent, engine cowling
crushed". That, plus the deliberate fire damage stated above, meant that the registration G-BGFH was cancelled by the CAA on 09-08-2007 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/05/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f18140f0b6134200033f/Reims_Cessna_F182Q__G-BGFH_1-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGFH
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15814906992/in/photolist-q6vwSd-f7cgzK-kUDZQr-wtkR7o-kUH6Yn-xwLRey-KBorvn
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1128351/
5. http://www.scottishairnews.co.uk/webimages/SCAN%202008-03%20newsdesk.pdf
6. https://www.scotsman.com/news/pair-safe-after-fife-plane-crash-1-748655