Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-RTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138867

Date:Thursday 29 September 2011
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Better Helicopters Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-RTB
MSN: 3990
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:43 km ESE of Maningrida, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Old Arafura Station, Northern Territory
Destination airport:Maningrida Aerodrome, Northern Territory (YMGD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta VH-RTB: During aerial mustering on 29/9/2011, the helicopter’s tail rotor collided with a tree and the helicopter landed heavily. The helicopter sustained serious damage. According to the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On 29 September 2011, at about 06:45 CST (Central Standard Time), the pilot of a Robinson Helicopter Company, R22 Beta II helicopter, registered VH-RTB, departed Old Arafura Station, Northern Territory for aerial stock mustering operations. The pilot flew about 6 nautical miles to the north where he began mustering a herd of 60-70 buffalo, along with a second R22 helicopter.

At about 08:40 CST, they arrived at the designated yarding area, located 43 km east-south-east of Maningrida, NT.
While mustering the herd into the ‘wings’, at about 20 feet above ground level, some of the buffalo began to move away from the area towards the south. To prevent them from turning towards a timbered area located outside the yarding area, the pilot re-positioned the helicopter to the south in an attempt to guide the buffalo back into the wings.

Shortly after, the tail rotor struck a tree and the helicopter started spinning. The pilot immediately rolled the throttle off and lowered the collective.The helicopter landed heavily, resulting in serious damage"

Registration VH-RTB reallocated 22/18/2013 to another Robinson R22 Beta (MSN 2246) operated and owned by North Star Pastoral Pty Ltd

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-124/
2. http://helihub.com/2011/09/29/29-sep-11-vh-rtb-robinson-r22-maningrida-australia/
3. http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/31642-vh-rtb-2
4. http://www.16right.com/registers/aus?Mark=RTB