Incident Morgan Aeroworks Cheetah Sierra 200 24-7634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138873

Date:Saturday 1 October 2011
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Morgan Aeroworks Cheetah Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-7634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Bar, Taree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Bar Heritage Airport - YOBR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Morgan Aeroworks Cheetah Sierra 200 ultra-light plane crashed into a ferris wheel at a local fair in Old Bar, Taree, NSW.
The ultra-light plane was performing touch-and-goes and had just taken off from Old Bar Heritage Airport (YOBR), NSW. It is reported to have veered to the left during the initial climb and flown into the Ferris Wheel which was located not far from the runway.

The pilot and passenger were not injured in the crash. Two children were trapped on the ferris wheel but were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/nation/ultra-light-plane-crashes-into-fair-ground/story-e6frg6nf-1226154957198
https://ca.news.yahoo.com/photos/cheetah-s200-failed-clear-ferris-wheel-shortly-taking-photo-042409176.html
http://www.tg1.rai.it/dl/tg1/2010/articoli/ContentItem-a4cc1fdb-78f4-4dae-8c52-2209f7072cd3.html
https://www.theage.com.au/national/ultralight-pilot-landed-too-short-20111002-1l3k0.html
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/australiaandthepacific/australia/8800724/Ferris-wheel-crash-pilot-saved-by-plane.html